Home

1-832-800-4437
2215 Airline Dr., Houston, TX 77009
Map
Home

Executive Action

On November 20, 2014, President Obama announced a new and expanded form of DACA (Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals), allowing more individuals to be eligible. This expansion includes parents of U.S. citizens or Lawful Permanent Residents and removes the age limit required from DACA in 2012. Applications for the first DACA announced in 2012 are still being accepted. If you would like assistance with this process Contact us now for a Consultation.

DACA 2014

I was not eligible for DACA in 2012 because of my age. Am I eligible now?

To be eligible for the 2014 DACA there is no age limit, but you must still meet the following requirements:

  1. You entered United States under the age of 16 whether documented or not;
  2. You have continuously resided in the United States since January 1, 2010;
  3. You must currently be in school, have graduated from high school, have obtained a general education development certificate, or are honorably discharged veterans of the Coast Guard or Armed Forces of the United States;
  4. Have not been convicted of a felony offense, a significant misdemeanor offense, multiple misdemeanor offenses, or otherwise pose a threat to national security or public safety;
  5. There is no age limit requirement, other than entering the U.S. prior to reaching 16 years of age.

If approved, you will be given a 3 year period of authorized stay in the U.S., and upon request and a showing of economic need you will also be granted authorization to work for that same time period. In addition, you may apply whether or not you are in removal proceedings, and even if you have a prior order of removal.

DAPA 2014 (Parents of US citizen and/or Lawful Permanent Resident children)

I am the parent of a U.S.C./LPR child. Can I apply for DAPA?

To be eligible for DAPA as the parent of a U.S. Citizen or LPR you will need to meet the following criteria:

  1. You have resided in the U.S. since January 1, 2010;
  2. You are the parent of a U.S. citizen or L.P.R child born prior to November 20, 2014;
  3. You are not a felon or have serious misdemeanors.

If approved, you will be given a 3 year period of authorized stay in the U.S., and upon request and a showing of economic need you will also be granted authorization to work for that same time period. In addition, you may apply whether or not you are in removal proceedings, and even if you have a prior order of removal. Contact us now for a consultation.

DACA 2012

I may have been eligible to apply for DACA in 2012 but I never did. Can I still apply?

Yes! If you still meet the requirements for DACA as announced in June of 2012, you can still apply. To be eligible you must meet the following requirements:

  1. You entered United States under the age of 16 and you were under the age of 31 as of June 15, 2012;
  2. You have continuously resided in the U.S. since June 15, 2007;
  3. You must currently be in school, have graduated from high school, have obtained a general education development certificate, or are honorably discharged veterans of the Coast Guard or Armed Forces of the U.S;
  4. You have not been convicted of a felony offense, a significant misdemeanor offense, multiple misdemeanor offenses, or otherwise pose a threat to national security or public safety.

DACA 2012 RENEWAL

I have already been approved under DACA, but when should I file to renew?

You can file a renewal application for DACA up to 4 months before the expiration date. You will still need to provide a filing fee for renewal of your work authorization. If you do not renew before the expiration of your DACA you will lose your status and not be able to get it back, so it is important to refile on time! Contact us now for assistance with the renewal of your DACA.

Contact Rhodes Immigration Law

Contact us

  • (832) 800-4437
  • 1-832-201-9661
Contact Us Map & Hours

Quick Contact

Quick Contact