Home

1-832-800-4437
2215 Airline Dr., Houston, TX 77009
Map
Home

Naturalization

Becoming a citizen of the United States is one of the most important steps an immigrant can make in becoming an equal member of society in this great country. It provides a number of benefits including the right to vote, petition for family members, and travel without the fear of detention upon return. If you are a lawful permanent resident or you believe you may be a U.S. citizen because of family ties, contact our office for a consultation and evaluation of your case.

Naturalization by Application

I am a Lawful Permanent Resident. When can I apply to become a U.S. citizen?

To be eligible to apply for Naturalization and become a U.S. citizen, you must be:

  1. At least 18 years of age;
  2. A LPR for 5 years if not married to a U.S. Citizen, or 3 years if married to a US citizen or you are a battered spouse or child;
  3. You have been physically present in the U.S. for at least 1/2 of the 5 or 3 year period prior to your application (but cannot have been outside of the U.S. for more than 1 year continuously);
  4. You are a person of good moral character for the 5 or 3 years prior to the application for Naturalization;
  5. In addition to meeting these requirements you will also need to be able to conduct your interview in English only and pass 3 exams in English, unless you are eligible to conduct the interview in your own language.

I want to apply for Naturalization but I don’t speak English very well. Can I do my interview in my native language?

In order to be eligible to conduct your Naturalization interview in your native language you must meet the following criteria:

  1. You have been a LPR for 20 years and are at least 50 years old or;
  2. You have been a LPR for 15 years and are at least 55 years old or;
  3. You have a medical disability which will require a waiver.

Naturalization by Derivation (USC Parent(s))

I was born in another country, but at least one of my parents is a U.S. citizen. Am I also a U.S. citizen?

If you were born in another country but one or both of your parents was a U.S. citizen, you may be eligible to apply for Naturalization through derivation. Since one of your parents was a U.S. citizen, depending on when you were born and the law in effect at that time, you may be eligible to apply directly to become a U.S. citizen. If you believe you may already be a U.S. citizen, contact us now for a consultation and evaluation of your case.

Contact Rhodes Immigration Law

Contact us

  • (832) 800-4437
  • 1-832-201-9661
Contact Us Map & Hours

Quick Contact

Quick Contact